What Is a Sharps Injury Log?
[…] then you are not required to maintain OSHA’s 300 Log, 300A Summary, or 301 Incident Reports and are likewise not required to keep a Sharps Injury Log.

However, OSHA encourages all healthcare employers who use needles or sharps to keep a Sharps Injury Log voluntarily. Maintaining this record supports compliance with the Bloodborne Pathogens Standard’s broader intent — to protect workers from exposure to blood and other potentially infectious materials — and can help demonstrate good-faith effort during inspections.

Supporting OSHA References

  1. 29 CFR 1910.1030(h)(5)Bloodborne Pathogens Standard: Sharps Injury Log
    “The requirement to establish and maintain a sharps injury log shall apply to any employer who is required to maintain a log of occupational injuries and illnesses under 29 CFR part 1904.”
  2. 29 CFR 1904.1 and 1904.2Partial Exemption for Size and Industry
    Employers with 10 or fewer employees, or operating within a partially exempt NAICS industry, are not required to maintain injury and illness records.