Are Sharps Injury Logs Required for Healthcare Practices?
[…] then you are not required to maintain OSHA’s 300 Log, 300A Summary, or 301 Incident Reports and are likewise not required to keep a Sharps Injury Log.
However, OSHA encourages all healthcare employers who use needles or sharps to keep a Sharps Injury Log voluntarily. Maintaining this record supports compliance with the Bloodborne Pathogens Standard’s broader intent — to protect workers from exposure to blood and other potentially infectious materials — and can help demonstrate good-faith effort during inspections.
Supporting OSHA References
-
29 CFR 1910.1030(h)(5) – Bloodborne Pathogens Standard: Sharps Injury Log
“The requirement to establish and maintain a sharps injury log shall apply to any employer who is required to maintain a log of occupational injuries and illnesses under 29 CFR part 1904.” -
29 CFR 1904.1 and 1904.2 – Partial Exemption for Size and Industry
Employers with 10 or fewer employees, or operating within a partially exempt NAICS industry, are not required to maintain injury and illness records. -