Are Sharps Injury Logs Required for Healthcare Practices?
[…] - Review trends and controls annually: Use your log to identify patterns, evaluate safer medical devices, and update your Exposure Control Plan accordingly.
Key Takeaway
For many outpatient medical or dental practices, federal OSHA exemptions mean you may not be required to maintain a Sharps Injury Log. However, in California and Washington, practices with occupational exposure must keep a Sharps Injury Log — even if they would otherwise be exempt from federal OSHA 300-series recordkeeping.
Supporting References
-
29 CFR 1910.1030(h)(5) – Bloodborne Pathogens Standard: Sharps Injury Log
“The requirement to establish and maintain a sharps injury log shall apply to any employer who is required to maintain a log of occupational injuries and illnesses under 29 CFR part 1904.”
-
29 CFR 1904.1 and 1904.2 – Partial Exemption for Size and Industry
Employers with 10 or fewer employees, or operating within a partially exempt NAICS industry, are not required to maintain injury and illness records. -